Are fire marshals and fire warden a legal requirement?


Our new website “fire training in London.co.uk” has a new fire marshal tip of the week page! Each week we will provide responsible persons new points to consider regarding their fire evacuation procedures, fire marshal training and fire emergency plan. Why not save us as a favourite.

This week we look at whether fire marshals and fire wardens are legal requirement. The answer may be a little more technical than you first thought.

For an organisation to have safely and successfully evacuate all persons from their premises, there must be a sufficient number of suitably qualified and trained persons doing the rights things at the right time! This not only includes fire marshal and fire wardens but all members of staff and volunteers that work in the premises..

 The Fire Safety Order 2005 requires a “Responsible Person” for a building or premises, who has duties under Articles 8 – 22 of the Order. This person has a number of fire safety management duties that include:

 Fire precautions for the premises

  • Prevention and procedures for all times of the day
  • Carry out regular fire risk assessments or appoint a competent person to do so on their behalf
  • Maintenance fire fighting equipment
  • Maintain fire alarms, fire emergency lighting and other fire safety features
  • Nominate and train competent persons to assist with the fire evacuation
  • Provide information to staff and relevant persons
  • Produce a fire emergency plan

General staff also have specific responsibilities under the Fire Safety Order 2005. must fulfil their “general duty as an employee” under Article 23 of the Order and in addition have a “duty of care” under the Health and Safety at Work Act.

Fire marshals and fire wardens are employees or volunteers who have been nominated as competent persons for that role under Articles 15 – 18 of the RRO. Their competence has been determined by:

  • The extent of their training (should be relevant to the premises in which they work)
  • Maintenance fire marshal training via instruction and regular fire drills
  • Their experience and knowledge of their workplace and the activities that take place there
  • Other suitable qualities to ensure the implementation of the organisations fire evacuation procedure

Fire marshal training (such as our fire marshal training in London programme) is required on a regular basis. The frequency will be determined by the organisations fire risk assessment  significant findings (as required by Article 9) and the fire emergency plan. Fire marshal training / fire warden training should be carried out; initially, because of any change in circumstances in the premises, because of new or increased risk and periodically in accordance with Article 21 of the RRO.

For more details of any of our fire warden training programmes or fire marshal courses in London – call our office now! Remember our courses are based on government guidance booklets, fire service best practice advice and British Standard recommendations. Each attendee on our courses will receive a certificate of attendance and have access to our online fire safety handbook. As previous providers of fire marshal courses in London for the Fire Service Safety Partnership you can be sure that our courses will be perfect for your needs!

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s